Agriculture Awards Day, Greenmount Campus, 28 June 2018

 

Warm welcome for the guest speakerWarm welcome for the guest speaker Mr George Moffett (Head of Agriculture Education, CAFRE), Ms Lorna Christie (Senior Lecturer – Agriculture, CAFRE), Mr Justin McCarthy (Chief Executive Officer, Irish Farmers Journal and Guest Speaker), Dr Kate Semple (Senior Lecturer – Agriculture, CAFRE) and Mr Martin McKendry (CAFRE Director) at the Greemount Campus Awards ceremony.

 

Foundation for successFoundation for success Foundation Degree in Agriculture and Rural Studies students Jonathan Ewing (Eglish) and Janice Caldwell (Omagh) celebrate their success at the Greemount Campus Awards ceremony.

 

Degrees of successDegrees of success Honours Degree in Agricultural Technology students, Emma Kirkland (Tassagh), Laura Kennedy (Omagh), Jemma McHugh (Armagh) and Nicola Annett (Dundrum), celebrate their success at the Greenmount Campus Awards ceremony.

 

CAFRE Agriculture celebrationsCAFRE Agriculture celebrations Level 2 Diploma in Agriculture students Sam Graham (Rasharkin), Henry McCracken (Greyabbey), Stuart Anderson (Stewartstown), Alastair Black (Aghadowey), Thomas Kirk (Coleraine) and Connor Higgins (Katesbridge) celebrate their success at the Greenmount Campus Awards ceremony.

 

Platform partyPlatform party Mr George Moffett (Head of Agriculture Education, CAFRE), Dr Sam Kennedy (Head of Education Service, CAFRE) and Mr Martin McKendry (CAFRE Director) welcomed Mr Justin McCarthy (Chief Executive Officer, Irish Farmers Journal and Guest Speaker) at the Greemount Campus Awards ceremony.

 

Poultry production graduatesPoultry production graduates Niall Foye (Dungannon) and David Preston (Loughgall) who were awarded the Level 3 Work Based Diploma in Poultry Production, were congratulated by Dr Stephen Graham (Senior Lecturer – Agriculture, CAFRE), Allen Hall (Skea Eggs) and Mr Martin McKendry (CAFRE Director).

 

Breeding success for JoeBreeding success for Joe Foundation Degree student Joe Casey (Strabane) was congratulated by David Alexander (Lecturer – Agriculture, CAFRE), on receiving the AI Services Award for Performance in Animal Breeding at the Greenmount Campus Awards ceremony.

 

Eric Boyce Perpetual TrophyEric Boyce Perpetual Trophy Laura Allen (Augher), receiving the Eric Boyce Perpetual Trophy for her contribution to The Student Representative Council from Mr Eric and Mrs Jean Boyce at the Greemount Campus Awards ceremony.

 

Top Level 2 studentTop Level 2 student First overall Level 2 Work-based Diploma student David Cargill (Parkgate), pictured at the Greenmount Campus Awards ceremony with Mr Philip Holdsworth (Lecturer – Agriculture, CAFRE) and Ms Lorna Christie (Senior Lecturer – Agriculture, CAFRE).

 

Poultry celebrationsPoultry celebrations Carol Burnside (Dungannon) and Julie Gardiner (Loughgall) who were awarded the Level 3 Work Based Diploma in Poultry Production, were congratulated by Dr Stephen Graham (Senior Lecturer – Agriculture, CAFRE), Mr Sam Hawkes (Moy Park) and Mr Martin McKendry (CAFRE Director).

 

Work experience pays off for GarethWork experience pays off for Gareth Level 3 Extended Diploma in Agriculture student Gareth Baird (Carrickfergus) receiving the Hall Cup for Work Experience. Pictured with his work experience provider Mr Roger McCracken and Mr Joe Mullholland (Lecturer – Agriculture, CAFRE) at the Greenmount Campus Awards ceremony.

 

The National Beef Association CupThe National Beef Association Cup Alice Hutton (Newtownhamilton) was presented with The National Beef Association Cup for beef production by Oisin Murnion when she graduated with a Level 3 Extended Diploma in Agriculture at the Greenmount Campus Awards Day with Mr John Hamilton (Lecturer – Agriculture, CAFRE).

 

Young Farmers’ Clubs of Ulster PrizeYoung Farmers’ Clubs of Ulster Prize Robert Barnett (Bready) is congratulated by his family and Mrs Irene Downey (Senior Lecturer, CAFRE) When he was awarded the Young Farmers’ Clubs of Ulster Prize for Progress by Mr Andrew Patton (YFCU) at the Greenmount Campus Agriculture Awards ceremony.

 

First Trust Bank Award for LeanneFirst Trust Bank Award for Leanne Leanne Green (Lisburn) received the First Trust Bank Award from Eoin Donnelly (Business Banking Manager) for attaining highest marks in Business Management when she graduated with a Level 3 Extended Diploma in Agriculture at the Greenmount Campus Awards ceremony with George Moffett (Head of Agriculture Education, CAFRE).

 

NIGTA Perpetual CupNIGTA Perpetual Cup Joe Casey (Strabane) was congratulated by Robin Irvine, Northern Ireland Grain Trade Association, (NIGTA) and Dr Kate Semple (Senior Lecturer – Agriculture), on being awarded the NIGTA Perpetual Cup for agricultural production at the Greenmount Campus Awards ceremony.

 

The National Sheep Association CupThe National Sheep Association Cup Laura Fulton (Dungiven) received The National Sheep Association Cup from Jonathan Farmer (NSA) for achievement in sheep production at the Greenmount Campus Agriculture Awards ceremony.