Agriculture Awards Day, Greenmount Campus, 29th June 2017

 

Agriculture-Awards-Day-2017The platform party at Greenmount Campus Agriculture Awards Ceremony Dr Stephen Graham, Senior Lecturer, Mr George Moffett, Head of Agriculture Education Branch, Mr Noel Lavery, Permanent Secretary, DAERA, Mrs Irene Downey, Senior Lecturer, Guest Speaker, Mr Barclay Bell, President Ulster Farmers’ Union and Mr Martin McKendry, Director of CAFRE.

 

Agriculture-Awards-Day-2017Top Foundation Degree student Jake Finlay (Bangor) was awarded the DAERA Prize when he graduated as First Overall on the Foundation Degree in Agriculture and Rural Studies course. Jake was congratulated by Mr Noel Lavery, Permanent Secretary, DAERA, Guest Speaker, Mr Barclay Bell, President Ulster Farmers’ Union and Mr Martin McKendry, CAFRE Director at the Greenmount Campus Agriculture Awards Ceremony.

 

Agriculture-Awards-Day-2017Triple award winner Claire Beckett (Craigavon) was awarded first overall on the Bachelor of Science (Hons) Degree in Agricultural Technology at CAFRE. Claire was also awarded the Ulster Farmers Union Prize for top student in Enterprise Technology and the Lynne Dawson Memorial Prize for the top student in Livestock Production. She is congratulated by Mr Noel Lavery, Permanent Secretary, DAERA, Guest Speaker Mr Barclay Bell, President Ulster Farmers Union and Mr Martin McKendry, Director of CAFRE.

 

Agriculture-Awards-Day-2017First class students Honours Degree in Agricultural Technology students Tara Meeke (Dromore, Co. Down), Claire Beckett (Craigavon), Rosalind McClean (Armagh) and Timothy Savage (Craigavon), who achieved First Class Honours Degrees pictured at the Greenmount Campus Awards ceremony along with Noel Lavery, Permanent Secretary, DAERA and Kate Semple, Senior Lecturer, CAFRE.

 

Agriculture-Awards-Day-2017Part-time tops Ryan Pennington (Gilford), Amy Lee Marks (Annalong), Joanne Duggan (Castlewellan) and Andrew McCullough (Coleraine) were the top students from the Level 2 and 3 Apprenticeship/Diplomas in Work-based Agriculture at Greenmount Campus CAFRE. They are pictured being warmly congratulated by Mr Noel Lavery, Permanent Secretary, DAERA, and Dr Sam Kennedy, Head of Education Service, CAFRE.

 

Agriculture-Awards-Day-2017National Sheep Association Cup Nicola McLaughlin (Greencastle. Co. Donegal) is congratulated by Martin McKendry, Director at CAFRE, and Irene Downey, Senior Lecturer, CAFRE on winning The National Sheep Association Cup for sheep production at the Greenmount Campus Agriculture Awards Ceremony.

 

Agriculture-Awards-Day-2017National Beef Association Cup winner Andrew Knox (Dromore, Co Down) was presented with The National Beef Association Cup for beef production by John Sheridan when he graduated with a Level 3 Extended Diploma in Agriculture at the Greenmount Campus Awards Day with Irene Downey, Senior Lecturer, CAFRE.

 

Agriculture-Awards-Day-2017Top Level 2 student Laura Maxwell (Downpatrick) is congratulated by George Moffett, Head of Agriculture Education Branch, CAFRE and Martin McKendry, Director of CAFRE as she is awarded the DAERA prize and Moore Memorial Award for top student on the Level 2 Diploma in Agriculture.

 

Agriculture-Awards-Day-2017FE overall firsts Laura Maxwell (Downpatrick), Scott Finlay (Ballymena) and Stephanie Reid (Newtownards) were congratulated by George Moffett, Head of Agriculture Branch and Noel Lavery, Permanent Secretary DAERA, when they received DAERA Prizes for being top of their classes at the Greenmount Awards Ceremony.

 

Agriculture-Awards-Day-2017-Robert Canning Prize Niall Bryne (Banbridge), Connor Nairn (Newtownards), and Joe McParland (Dundalk, Co Louth) who received the Robert Canning First, Second and Third Prizes for the best final year engineering student project at the Greenmount Campus Agriculture Awards Ceremony. Also included is Martin McKendry, Director at CAFRE and lecturers Billy Keating and Paddy Solan.

 

Agriculture-Awards-Day-2017First in livestock production Joanne Duggan (Castlewellan) is congratulated by Lorna Christie (Senior Lecturer) on received the Ulster Bank Cup for the top beef and sheep production student on Level 3 Apprenticeship/Diploma in Work-based Agriculture at Greenmount Campus Awards Ceremony.

 

Agriculture-Awards-Day-2017Top Foundation Degree student Foundation Degree in Agriculture and Rural Studies graduate Jake Finlay (Bangor) was awarded the Northern Ireland Grain Trade Association Perpetual Cup for agricultural production and is congratulated by Dr Sam Kennedy, Head of Education Service, CAFRE and Dr Kate Semple, Senior Lecturer at the Greenmount Campus Agriculture Awards Ceremony.

 

Agriculture-Awards-Day-2017Northern Ireland Agricultural Producers’ Association Cup winner James Gordon (Armagh) is congratulated by Martin McKendry, Director at CAFRE on received The Northern Ireland Agricultural Producers’ Association Cup for animal husbandry at the Greenmount Campus Agriculture Awards Ceremony.

 

Agriculture-Awards-Day-2017Redrock Cup winner Scott Finlay (Ballymena) was presented with The Redrock Cup for the top student in Land-based Technology by Sarah Morgan at the Greenmount Campus Awards Day and was congratulated by Martin McKendry, Director at CAFRE and Stephen Graham acting Senior Lecturer, CAFRE.

 

Agriculture-Awards-Day-2017International students Extended Diploma in Agriculture students who spent their work placement year in New Zealand are congratulated by Joe Mulholland, Agriculture Work Placement Manager at the Greenmount Campus Awards Day.