July 5, 2019

2019 Enniskillen Campus Awards Day

 

Seamus McAlinney (Head of Equine, College of Agriculture, Food and Rural Enterprise), Emily Webb (Students’ Representative Council), Siobhan Currie (Fermanagh and Omagh District Council Chair), Martin McKendry (Director, College of Agriculture, Food and Rural Enterprise)

 

The Platform Party: Jane Elliott (Higher Education Programme Manager), Lorna Christie (Agriculture Programme Manager, Shelley Stuart (Further Education Programme Manager), Seamus McAlinney (Head of Equine, College of Agriculture, Food and Rural Enterprise), Siobhan Currie (Fermanagh and Omagh District Council Chair), Brian Kavanagh (Guest Speaker, CEO Horse Racing Ireland), Professor Aine McKillop (Associate Dean, Education, Faculty of Life and Health Sciences Ulster University), Martin McKendry (Director, College of Agriculture, Food and Rural Enterprise), Emily Webb (Students’ Representative Council), Brian Doherty (Group Director of Central Services and Contingency Planning, DAERA)

BSc (Hons) Degree in Equine Management graduates with Martin McKendry (Director, College of Agriculture, Food and Rural Enterprise), Hilary Glasgow (Equine Veterinary Lecturer), Professor Aine McKillop (Associate Dean, Education, Fac

ulty of Life and Health Sciences Ulster University), Brian Kavanagh (Guest Speaker, Horse Racing Ireland), Jane Elliott (Higher Education Programme Manager and Seamus McAlinney (Head of Equine, College of Agriculture, Food and Rural Enterprise)

 

Foundation Degree in Equine Management graduates at the awards day ceremony with Seamus McAlinney (Head of Equine, College of Agriculture, Food and Rural Enterprise), Professor Aine McKillop (Associate Dean, Education, Faculty of Life and Health Sciences Ulster University), Brian Kavanagh (Guest Speaker, Horse Racing Ireland) and Jane Elliott (Higher Education Programme Manager)

 

Top student – Celebrating Graduating is Katie Rooney (Rathfriland) with  Seamus McAlinney (Head of Equine, College of Agriculture, Food and Rural Enterprise) and  Professor Aine McKillop (Associate Dean, Education, Faculty of Life and Health Sciences Ulster University)

 

Top Foundation Degree in Equine Management Graduate, Megan McOuat (Comber) celebrates her success with Seamus McAlinney (Head of Equine, College of Agriculture, Food and Rural Enterprise) and Professor Aine McKillop (Associate Dean, Education, Faculty of Life and Health Sciences Ulster University)

 

The Paul Duddy Cup awarded to Cecil Fitzgerald is congratulated by Catherine Crowley (Programme Manager) and Paul Duddy.

 

The Forging Cup. John Maguire, is congratulated by Catherine Crowley (Programme Manager) and Paul Duddy

 

Farriery Award Winners. Cecil Fitzgerald and John Maguire are congratulated by Paul Duddy

 

Students support Action Mental Health Charity. Representatives of the Student Council present a cheque to Rosie Maguire (Action Mental Health). Included are Emily Webb (Newquay, Cornwall), and Laura-Jane Snell (Rathdrum, Co Wicklow)

 

Equine Higher Education Top Students – Katie Rooney (Rathfriland) top BSc (Hons) student   and Megan McOuat (Comber) – top FdSc student, pictured with Jane Elliott (Higher Education Programme Manager) and Seamus McAlinney (Head of Equine, College of Agriculture, Food and Rural Enterprise)

 

The Tullyraine House Cup – Katie Rooney (Rathfriland),  top BSc (Hons) student is congratulated receiving her award by Inge D’Haese

 

The First Trust Bank Award presented to Aideen Higgins (Draperstown), congratulated by Catherine Robertson and Edel Trinder (First Trust Bank)

 

Successful Vaughan Trust Award Winners Front Row: Georgia Osprey, (Antrim), Katie Rooney (Rathfriland), Naoisa Faux, (Newtownbutler), John Egerton (Vaughan Trust), Katie McDonnell (Newtownabbey), Cora Fahy (Caherlistrane, Co. Galway), Megan McOuat (Comber) and Naomi Connell (Omagh). Back Row: Seamus McAlinney (Head of Equine, College of Agriculture, Food and Rural Enterprise), Timothy Bruce (Ballinamallard), Daniel McGovern (Newtownbutler), Gareth Barton (Lack), Paul Monahan (Lisnaskea) and Martin McKendry (Director, College of Agriculture, Food and Rural Enterprise

 

The Equine Business Club Cup – Aiobheann Magee (Belfast) congratulated receiving her award by Jane Elliott (Higher Education Programme Manager)

 

The Irish Thoroughbred Breeders Association (Northern Region) Cup– Dennis MacAuley congratulates Eileen Somerville (Maam, Co. Galway) who received this award.

Equine Award winners.  Joseph Kennedy (Seaforde) , Megan Norton (Carrickfergus)  and Julia Smolak (Belfast)

 

Equine Award winners.  Joseph Kennedy (Seaforde) , Megan Norton (Carrickfergus)  and Julia Smolak (Belfast) congratulated by Shelley Stuart (Further Education Programme Manager,  and Seamus McAlinney (Head of Equine, College of Agriculture, Food and Rural Enterprise).

 

Agriculture Top students. Top level 2 and 3 graduates Paul Monahan (Lisnaskea) Daniel McGovern (Newtownbutler), Gareth Barton (Lack) and Timothy Bruce (Ballinamallard),   pictured with Jolene Fitzpatrick (Agriculture Lecturer), Lorna Christie (Agriculture Programme Manager), Seamus McAlinney (Head of Equine, College of Agriculture, Food and Rural Enterprise), and Martin McKendry (Director, College of Agriculture, Food and Rural Enterprise).

 

Level 3 Work-based Diploma in Agriculture graduate Jordan Dougan, (Fintona) congratulated by Diana Armstrong, receiving the West prize for endeavour.

 

Ulster Farmers Union Prize – UFU Deputy President David Brown congratulates Adam Orr (Drumquin) receiving his award.

 

Level 3 Workbased Diploma in Agriculture graduate Jordan Dougan, (Fintona), celebrating at awards day with his parents.

 

BTEC Level 3 Extended Diploma in Horse Management Graduate Rebecca Reddin (Dublin) celebrating at awards day with her parents.

 

Level 2 Workbased Diploma in Agriculture graduate James Snodgrass (Donemana), celebrating at awards day with his parents.

 

BSc (Hons) Degree in Equine Management graduate Emily Webb (Newquay, Cornwall) enjoying the awards day celebrations with friends and family.

 

Level 2 Workbased Diploma in Agriculture graduates – Charles Armstrong (Enniskillen) James Snodgrass (Donemana) and Timothy Bruce (Ballinamallard).

 

BSc (Hons)  Degree in Equine Management graduates celebrating their success on awards day– Laura-Jane Snell  (Rathdrum, Co Wicklow), Emily Webb (Newquay, Cornwall) and Josephine Bryan (Co. Meath)

 

Level 2 Work-based Diploma in Agriculture graduates  pictured with Gerard Nicholl (Agriculture Instructor), Steven Girvan (Agriculture Instructor) and Jolene Fitzpatrick (Agriculture Lecturer)

 

Ulster Bank Cup awarded to the Top Level 2 Work Based Diploma in Agriculture graduate. Daniel McGovern (Newtownbutler), congratulated by Sue Nolan (Ulster Bank).

 

Young Farmers Clubs of Ulster Prize. James Snodgrass (Donemana), congratulated by Lorna Christie (Agriculture Programme Manager).

 

BSc (Hons)  Degree in Equine Management graduates celebrating their success on awards day – Orla Stitt (Crumlin) and Laura-Jane Snell  (Rathdrum, Co Wicklow)

 

Top Foundation Degree in Equine Management graduate, Megan McOuat (Comber) celebrates her success with the mares and foals at graduation day at Enniskillen Campus, CAFRE.

 

Level 3 Workbased Diploma in Agriculture graduates- Paul Monahan (Lisnaskea), Niamh Bogue (Enniskillen), Gareth Barton (Lack),  Maeve McCaffrey (Tempo)  and Jordan Dougan, (Fintona)

 

Top Level 3 Workbased Diploma in Agriculture graduate Gareth Barton (Lack) celebrating at awards day with his parents.

 

Level 2 Workbased Diploma in Agriculture (Multi-skilling) graduates

 

Top Level 3 Workbased Diploma in Agriculture graduates Paul Monahan (Lisnaskea) and Gareth Barton (Lack) congratulated by their lecturer Jolene Fitzpatrick.

 

Farrier award winners. Cecil Fitzgerald (Galway) and John Maguire (Enniskillen) celebrate their success at the awards day.

Diploma of the Worshipful Company of Farriers- John Maguire (Enniskillen) celebrates successfully achieving his new qualification.

 

BTEC Level 3 Equine graduates- Debbie McKelvie (Ballymena), Alix McConnell (Coleraine), Orla Simmons (Ballymoney), Abaigh Burke (Sion Mills), Paige McAlister (Ballintoy) and Rebecca Reddin (Dublin) with Arlene Doris (Year Manager).

1st4sport Level 2 Certificate in the Principles of Horse Care and 1st4sport Level 3 Certificate in the Principles of Horse Care and Management graduates –  Christine Ferguson (Aughnacloy), Marese McCabe (Ballinode, Co. Monaghan), Ruth Leader (Dundrod) and Beth Woods (Banbridge) pictured with Rachel Annan (Equine Technologist)

 

Michael McCaughey (Chairman of Fermanagh Grassland Club) and Gareth Barton, winner of the Fermanagh Grassland Club prize

Back to News & Events